Sunday, October 24, 2010

Harry Potter

Thursday 21st October

Today we drove to IHOP for breakfast. Andrew had bacon & eggs etc. Elena chose the chocolate pancakes & me & Gem opted for the blueberry pancakes. OMG how can anyone eat 4 of them? They were lovely but sooo filling!! No wonder the Americans are so fat, we had a job to walk round after eating just 2 of them lol.Afterwards we drove to Universal's Islands of Adventure to visit the Wizzarding World of Harry Potter. It was fantastic!!! Andrew, Gemma & Elena went on the Forbidden Journey ride through Hogwarts Castle but I was too chicken to go with them. Hogsmede was brilliant. I loved all the snow covered rooftops. The brave ones went on the Duelling Dragon ride while I took photos of Hagrids hut & the Weazley's car :O) We tried a Butter Beer which was lovely. Tastes like a very creamy cream soda. Zonko's joke shop & Honeydukes was a-maz-ing! The extendable ears hanging from the ceiling in Zonko's were my favourite. The pupils from Durmstrang & Beauxbatons made an appearance.Managed to get a quick photo with the train driver at the Hogwarts Express. We tried to get into Olivanders wand shop but the queue was too long, especially when you have to stand in line in 3Oo. We'll try again next week!

Weather ... Hot & sunny with highs of 30 degrees. Perfect!

1 comment:

Kerrie said...

OMG I hate you sooooo much right now. ( love you really ).
Glad you are having a great time.